117TH 'CYNONFARDD' EISTEDDFOD WINNERS


VOCAL SOLO – 5 TO 7 YEARS 
	1st prize Alyssa Allen, Mountain Top

RECITATION – 5 TO 7 YEARS
	1st prize Rachel Jones, Mountain Top
	2nd prize Elijah Rivera, Edwardsville

VOCAL SOLO – 8 TO 10 YEARS
	1st prize Meredith Horwatt, Dallas
	2nd prize Tyler Davis Wozniak, Forty Fort
	3rd prize Ann Kozelsky, Mountain Top

RECITATION – 8 TO 10 YEARS
	1st prize Caroline Jones, Mountain Top
	2nd prize Tyler Davis Wozniak, Forty Fort
	3rd prize Meredith Horwatt, Dallas

PIANO SOLO – 9 YEARS & UNDER
	1st prize Rachel Lackenmier, Mountain Top
	2nd prize Caroline Jones, Mountain Top
	3rd prize Sarah Moyer, Bowmanstown

VOCAL SOLO – 11 TO 12 YEARS
	1st prize Natasha Bogutzki, Wilkes-Barre
	2nd prize Jason Curtis, Dallas
	3rd prize Matthew Blom, Wilkes-Barre

RECITATION – 11 TO 12 YEARS
	1st prize Jason Curtis, Dallas
	2nd prize Maria Micca, Shickshinny

PIANO SOLO – 10 TO 12 YEARS
	1st prize Josh Aulisio, Old Forge
	2nd prize Matthew Blom, Wilkes-Barre
	3rd prize Jason Curtis, Dallas & Julianna Grandinetti, Mountain Top

VOCAL SOLO – 13 TO 15 YEARS
	1st prize Celia Hottenstein, Kingston
	2nd prize Emily Thomas, Shavertown
	3rd prize Elizabeth Shoemaker, Leesburg, VA

RECITATION – 13 TO 15 YEARS
	1st prize Jennie Hampton, Mountain Top
	2nd prize Emily Thomas, Shavertown
	3rd prize Elizabeth Shoemaker, Leesburg, VA

VOCAL SOLO – 16 TO 18 YEARS
	1st prize Sarah Casey, Wilkes-Barre
	2nd prize Megan Horwatt, Dallas
	3rd prize Mary Pondo, Tunkhannock

RECITATION – 16 TO 18 YEARS
	1st prize Sarah Casey, Wilkes-Barre
	2nd prize Megan Horwatt, Dallas

VOCAL DUET – 13 TO 18 YEARS
	1st prize Elizabeth Shoemaker, Leesburg, VA & Emily Thomas, Shavertown
	2nd prize Megan & Morgan Horwatt, Dallas
	3rd prize Amber Gollhards & Greg Sill, Bishop O'Reilly

PIANO SOLO – 13 TO 18 YEARS
	1st prize Mary Pondo, Tunkhannock
	2nd prize Kate Sundheim, Clarks Summitt
	3rd prize James Curtis, Dallas

YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHORUS – 18 YEARS OR YOUNGER
	1st prize Trail Ensemble, Lackawanna Trail School, Factoryville
	2nd prize Bishop O'Reilly Jr. High Chorus, Bishop O'Reilly High School

ADULT COMPETITION 

AMATEUR SOLO
	1st prize Susan Drake, Factoryville
	2nd prize Nancy Wright, New York City

AMATEUR RECITATION
	1st prize Nancy Wright, New York City
	2nd prize Haydn Gilmore, Tunkhannock

SENIOR CITIZEN SOLO
	1st prize Frank Hughes, New Cumberland, PA
	2nd prize Carol Ellis, Shamokin

SENIOR CITIZEN RECITATION
	1st prize Carol Ellis, Shamokin
	2nd prize Mary Mohr, Dallas

SOPRANO SOLO
	1st prize Marcelle McGuirk, Wyoming
	2nd prize Melissa Butler, College Misericordia

ALTO SOLO
	1st prize Laura Morgan, Wilkes-Barre
	2nd prize Rebecca Micca, Shickshinny

TENOR SOLO
	1st prize Frank Hughes, New Cumberland, PA

BASS-BARITONE SOLO
	1st prize Jack Wise, Pittston
	2nd prize Josh Berkey, College Misericordia

CHALLENGE SOLO
	1st prize Judy Curtis, Dallas
	2nd prize Marcelle McGuirk, Wyoming

ADULT RECITATION
	1st prize Mary Mohr, Dallas
	2nd prize Carol Ellis, Shavertown

DUET
	1st prize Judy Curtis, Dallas & Wes Poole, Kingston
	2nd prize Bruce Evans, Luzerne & Jack Wise, Pittston

BIBLE READING
1st prize Rebecca Micca, Shickshinny
2nd prize Anita Ambrose, Pittston

ADULT CHORUS
	1st prize College Misericordia Chamber Singers, College Misericordia --Director: John Curtis
	2nd prize Orpheus Choral Society, Wyoming Valley --Director: Carol Anstett